You are viewing Birchwood, Lincoln, Lincolnshire. The main page on aswardby.uk is Aswardby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire.Back to Aswardby
←Back to overview
Crime · Birchwood

Reported crime in central Birchwood

1,581 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 80 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,581
Rate / 1,000
80
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences57736%
Anti social behaviour44828%
Criminal damage and arson17411%
Public order865%
Vehicle crime845%
Other theft674%
Burglary392%
Other crime272%
Shoplifting242%
Bicycle theft191%
Drugs141%
Robbery131%
Possession of weapons81%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences724945534740483951433951577
Anti social behaviour615535262819383542344233448
Criminal damage and arson201791123138613211716174
Public order167682735888886
Vehicle crime33258341012881884
Other theft8572510524104567
Burglary52337221147239
Other crime11242114512327
Shoplifting34811131224
Bicycle theft212111333219
Drugs23211121114
Robbery24122213
Possession of weapons3111118
Theft from the person11
Total1961511221161251001091071441351321441581
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Birchwood, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 19,769.